No. 11–1784.
[…] Procedurally, the suit was not made or filed under chapter 669.
Rivera argues that when she filed her 2008 suit, she in good-faith believed her claim for wrongful discharge fell outside the parameters of chapter 669 and was therefore not governed by its provisions. She states she interpreted Vrban v. Deere & Co., 129 F.3d 1008 (8th Cir.1997), to stand for the proposition that claims for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy are founded in contract, not tort. Chapter 669 does not apply to interference with contract claims. SeeIowa Code § 669.14(4) (“The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to any claim against the State ... arising out of ... interference with contract rights.”)