Rivera v. Vishay Am's, Inc.
[…] Vishay does not offer any argument or evidence suggesting this case is an exception to this rule-that is, that whether Vishay discriminated is genuinely disputed, but whether Vishay failed to prevent discrimination is not. Accordingly, the issue of failure to prevent discrimination is for the trier of fact, and the Court DENIES summary judgment as to Claim Three.

E. Claim Four: Retaliation (Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2)

Rivera's fourth claim is for retaliation for exercise of rights under the California Family Rights Act (“CFRA”) in violation of California Government Code section 12945.2(1). (FAC ¶¶ 62-72.) The CFRA is part of the FEHA, Rogers v. County of Los Angeles, 198 Cal.App.4th 480, 487 (2011), and provides “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [¶] (1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by” the CFRA, Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(1).