Rivera v. Vishay Am's, Inc.
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 12926(j)(1), (4), (5). Case law generally recognizes anxiety disorders as disabilities, with particular exceptions not applicable here. Alejandro v. ST Micro Elecs., Inc., 129 F.Supp.3d 898, 908 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (recognizing allegations of bipolar and generalized anxiety disorder as sufficient allegation of disability); cf. Cal. Gov't Code § 12926.1(c) (“[M]ental disabilities include, but are not limited to, chronic or episodic conditions such as . . . clinical depression . . . .”); but see Higgins-Williams v. Sutter Med.