Rivera v. Veterans Memorial Med. Ctr.
[…] The plaintiffs have taken the position that the class also includes those against whom the hospital took any "collection activity," which would presumably include merely writing a letter. The prior Decision of this court certified only the class of people against whom suit had been brought. See Memorandum of Decision on Plaintiffs' Amended Motion for Certification of Class Action dated June 2, 1998, p. 1. Therefore, this decision deals only with whether that class, i.e., those against whom suit was brought, was improperly certified.

Legal Framework

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-294d provides that "[a]ll disputes concerning liability for hospital services in workers' compensation cases shall be settled by the commissioner in accordance with this chapter." Connecticut State Regulation 31-279-9 (e) provides that "[a]ll charges for medical, surgical, hospital and nursing services [rendered in an accepted worker's compensation case], except those for expert testimony, shall be solely the responsibility of the employer or carrier, and no claim will be