Rivera v. State
[…] Section 921.187(1)(a)10 of the Florida Statutes authorizes a court to order public service as one of a number of alternative dispositions in a criminal case:

(1) The alternatives provided in this section for the disposition of criminal cases shall be used in a manner that will best serve the needs of society, punish criminal offenders, and provide the opportunity for rehabilitation.

(a) If the offender does not receive a state prison sentence, the court may:

. . . .

10. Require the offender to perform a specified public service pursuant to s. 775.091.

See also § 948.01(4), Fla. Stat. (2002) (providing that the length of public service ordered may not exceed the length of "the sentence that could have been imposed if the offender had been committed for the offense or a period not to exceed 2 years, whichever is less").

The maximum amount of time to which Rivera could have been sentenced, and thus ordered to perform public service, was one year. See § 893.13(6)(b), Fla. Stat.