Rivera v. State
[…] The evidence presented at the suppression hearing establishes that Rivera was under arrest and had been handcuffed when his person was searched and the lockbox and bag were removed from his person. The evidence further establishes that the lockbox and bag were given to officers on scene to search; they were no longer in Rivera's control or reach.

At the hearing, the prosecutor referenced section 901.21, Florida Statutes (2022), in connection with the standard operating procedures testified to by the detectives. Section 90121 is divided into subsections; subsection (1) provides for "search [of] the person arrested and the area within the person's immediate presence," and subsection (2) provides for "seize[ure] [of] all instruments, articles, or things discovered on the person arrested or within the person's immediate control" (Emphasis added) Thus had Rivera's arrest been lawful, the lockbox and the bag would have been legally seized by the police But