In Rivera we remanded and gave the state another opportunity to prove the requirements for a habitual offender sentence.
[…] Therefore, the court erred in determining that Rivera was a PRR based upon the 1995 convictions.
With respect to the habitual offender sentence, the trial court may impose an HFO sentence if the defendant has been convicted of two or more felonies, and the instant felony was committed within five years of either the conviction date or the date of release from incarceration or supervision imposed as a result of the prior felony. See § 775.084(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002). In order to constitute a qualifying offense for HFO purposes, "the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony." § 775.084(5). It does not appear that the court had information before it to make such findings. However, if the prior incarceration history was considered, it shows that the two 1995 crimes were sentenced on the same day.