Rivera v. State
[…] Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Alvarado v. State, 704 S.W.2d 36, 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)). To prove injury to a child by omission under section 22.04, the State must show a person (1) "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly," (2) "by omission," (3) "cause[d] to a child," (4) "serious bodily injury; serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(a). The indictment and the jury charge in this case limited the required culpable mental state to intentionally or knowingly and the result to serious bodily injury. The charge defined "serious bodily injury" to mean "a bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove (1) that appellant's omission caused Jacob serious bodily injury because the coroner ruled the death as "undetermined" and (2) that appellant acted with the required culpable mental state.

2. Causation