04-22-2020
[…] This standard has been read to cover "any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity" ( Allen , 21 N.Y.2d at 406, 288 N.Y.S.2d 449, 235 N.E.2d 430 ).
As an initial matter, the Justice Center objects to any disclosure that would reveal the name of any reporter or witness of suspected abuse, even if relevant to the case. While it notes that there is no carve out barring production of such information in SSL § 496(2), it relies on section 496(4), which provides as follows:
"A person given access to the names or other information identifying the subject of the report or other persons named in the report shall not divulge or make public such identifying information unless he or she is a district attorney or other law enforcement official and the purpose is to initiate court action or the disclosure is necessary in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the subject of the report for a crime alleged to have been committed by the subject against another person named in the report. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any release, disclosure or identification of the names or identifying descriptions of persons who have reported suspected abuse or neglect to the vulnerable persons' central register or the state oversight agency, facility or provider agency or other entity where such persons are employed or with which they are associated without such persons' written permission except to persons, officials, and agencies enumerated in paragraphs (f), (g), (l), (m) and (v) of subdivision two of this section ...."
On this basis, and out of a desire to protect the identity of a person who comes forward to disclose wrongdoing, the Justice Center stresses the need to protect the name and identifying information of a reporter of abuse and neglect ( id. ¶ 6).