finding employee declarations approximating the amount of overtime worked sufficient to support an award for unpaid overtime
[…] Labor Code § 1194)California Labor Code Section 1194 provides that "any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage . . . is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage . . . including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." See Cal. Labor Code § 1194. Section 1194.2 entitles such employees to recover liquated damages "in the amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon." See Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2.
Plaintiffs do not seek recovery of wages under Section 1194, but do argue that the alleged violation of Section 1194 forms the basis for its liquidated damages claim under Section 1194.2. See Pls.' Mot. at 13.