No. CV01-034 32 35 S
[…] In one recent Superior Court case, however, the court did recognize a social invitee's claim against his host for negligent supervision of another guest. Colabatistto v. Taborsak, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 342268 (November 15, 2001, Radcliffe, J.) ( 30 Conn.L.Rptr. 706). The plaintiff argues that although Connecticut courts have yet to recognize a negligent supervision claim against a social host, this court should do so because a social invitee is owed the same standard of care as a business invitee, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557a.
General Statutes § 52-557a provides: "The standard of care owed to a social invitee shall be the same as the standard of care owed to a business invitee."