No. CV97 0568655
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
This is an appeal from a denial of the plaintiff's application for a liquor permit by the defendant State of Connecticut Liquor Control Commission ("Commission").
The plaintiff applied to the Commission on August 15, 1995 for a cafe liquor permit for premises located at 58 Rockwell Avenue, New Britain, Connecticut. The subject premises had been the site of an unrelated bar which had been the subject of numerous community complaints related to the bar's operations.
A remonstrance to plaintiff's application was filed on October 30, 1995, pursuant to General Statutes § 30-39(c). The Commission also received eighteen protest letters related to plaintiff's application.
General Statutes § 30-39 (c) states in pertinent part: "Any ten residents of the town within which is intended to be operated the business of which the permit or renewal thereof has been applied for . . . may file with the department . . . a remonstrance containing any objection to the suitability of such applicant or proposed place of business."
The Commission on July 8, 1996, issued a notice of hearing, pursuant to § 30-43. The notice advised the plaintiff that he would "be required to furnish facts and evidence in support of the application relative to suitability of person and place."