Rivera v. Hobson
[…] Officer Woolard and Mr. Rivera each have their versions of the incident, and their credibility must be resolved by the jury.

B. Official immunity under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act does not apply to Officer Hobson's conduct.

Officer Hobson next argues even if governmental immunity under the Act does not apply, official immunity protects him from liability as a matter of law. Officer Hobson asserts the defense of official immunity found in Section 8546 of the Act, specifically subsection (2), providing "[i]n any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person ... based upon claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the officer or the performance of the duties of the employee, the employee may assert on his own behalf ... [t]he defense that the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized ... by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized ... by law."

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8546(2).

Mr.