Rivera v. Hobson
[…] Neither party contests these classifications.

Id. (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8545).

Id.

Under Dorsey's guidance, then, Officer Hobson is only liable to the extent the City of Bethlehem is liable. As previously discussed, we find genuine issues of fact on whether the vehicle liability exception to Section 8542 applies here, and we cannot at this time afford governmental immunity of Section 8541 to Officer Hobson through Section 8545. But Officer Hobson may still raise the defense of official immunity under Section 8546, and he argues we should do so and find him immune.

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decision in Dorsey instructs Section 8546 "is the legislative embodiment of official immunity for local agency employees" and "grants official immunity for such employees when, inter alia, 'the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized by law.'" Under Dorsey, we apply an objective standard to the question of whether "the public official's conduct was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law."

Id. at 343 (quoting § 8546(2)) (footnote omitted).