Rivera v. Hobson
[…] As the court explained in Dorsey, there is a distinction between "governmental immunity" and "official immunity." As discussed above, "governmental immunity" provided by Section 8541 of the Act addresses the liability of a "local agency" and, "by its terms, ... does not directly apply to individuals." Section 8545, on the other hand, "concerning 'official liability,' speaks to the liability of an employee of a local agency" and limits an employee's liability for damages caused by the employee within the scope of his duties "only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter." The Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained "in limiting the liability of the employee of a local agency to the liability of the local agency for which he or she is acting, the Tort Claims Act links concepts of official liability to concepts of governmental liability."