NO. CIV. S-09-1639 LKK/JFM.
[…] See Branch v. Tunnell, 14 F.3d 449, 454 (9th Cir. 1994) (On a motion to dismiss, a court may consider "documents whose contents are alleged in a complaint and whose authenticity no party questions, but which are not physically attached to the pleading.").
There is no question that the disclosures signed by plaintiff were written in English even though plaintiff alleges that her loan was negotiated primarily in Tagalog. While the provision of disclosures in a language lender defendant knew plaintiff did not understand may conflict with the purpose of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, it appears that doing so does not offend the statute it self. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) ("A creditor or lessor shall be deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure provisions of this subchapter with respect to other than numerical disclosures if the creditor or lessor [¶] uses any appropriate model form or clause as published by the Board," where all published forms are in English, 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, App. H.). Nonetheless, failure to provide translations of the disclosures may contribute to a claim under state law, as discussed below. See Cal. Civ.