Rivera v. Desantis
[…] Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 489 (1980) (“In Meachum v. Fano, 427 U.S. 215 . . . (1976), and Montanye v. Haymes, 427 U.S. 236 . . . (1976), we held that the transfer of a prisoner from one prison to another does not infringe a protected liberty interest.”).

Similarly, Rivera has no federal statutory or constitutional right under the Due Process Clause to be placed in the witness protection program. Federal law confers the authority to make that administrative placement decision in the United States Attorney General. See 18 U.S.C. § 3521 (vesting in the Attorney General the discretionary authority to place a witness, a potential witness, or an immediate family member of same in the program); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a)(3) (“The United States and its officers and employees shall not be subject to any civil liability on account of any decision to provide or not to provide protection under this chapter.”). Neither the Due Process Clause, nor the Eighth Amendment confers on Rivera a constitutional right to be placed in a witness protection program. See J.S. v. T'Kach, 714 F.3d 99, 105 (2d.