Rivera v. City of Hartford
[…] Korta purportedly breached that duty by allowing an unreasonable accumulation of snow and ice on the sidewalk, resulting in the plaintiff's injuries.

General Statutes § 13a-144 provides, in relevant part: "Any person injured in person . . . through the neglect or default of the state or any of its employees by means of any defective highway, bridge or sidewalk which it is the duty of the Commissioner of Transportation to keep in repair . . . may bring a civil action to recover damages sustained thereby against the commissioner in the Superior Court . . ."

General Statues § 13a-149 provides, in relevant part: "Any person injured in person by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . ." This is the defective road statute that applies to municipalities. Thus, it does not apply to Korta.

Korta filed a motion to dismiss count six on the ground of sovereign immunity.