Rivera v. City of Hartford
[…] Specifically, in Gould v. Hartford, supra, 44 Conn.Sup. 389, the plaintiff, who fell on a sidewalk that abutted state property, sued the commissioner of transportation on the basis, in part, of Hartford municipal code § 31-150, which imposes a duty on landowners to remove ice and snow from sidewalks that abut their property, and imposes liability on them if they breach this duty. As the court noted, the municipality's ability to absolve itself of liability is authorized by General Statutes § 7-163a, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Any town . . . may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 . . . such town . . . shall not be liable to any person injured in person . . . caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, other than land used as a highway or street . . . (c)(1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury . . ." This statute, "not only permits a town to adopt an ordinance that requires abutting landowners to remove snow and ice on public sidewalks, but also empowers the town to shift liability to the abutting landowner for injuries caused by a violation of the ordinance." Dreher v.