Rivera v. City of Hartford
[…] Id., 502. Accordingly, she must show that her injuries occurred on a defective highway or sidewalk "which it is the duty of the commissioner . . . to keep in repair." General Statutes § 13a-144. The legislature has delineated, in General Statutes §§ 13a-91(a), 13a-92 and 13a-258, which sidewalks the commissioner has a duty to maintain. In this case, however, the plaintiff has not alleged that the sidewalk where she fell is within the scope of any of these statutes. Rather, she relies on the proximity of the sidewalk to a road that she describes as state property.

General Statutes § 13a-91(a) provides, in relevant part: "The commissioner may cause to be constructed or reconstructed a sidewalk on any bridge or approaches to any bridge on any state highway when in his opinion public safety so requires. Except as provided in subsection (ii), all sidewalks on bridges or approaches to bridges maintained by the commissioner shall be maintained by said commissioner, and such maintenance shall include responsibility for the removal of snow and ice from such sidewalks . . ."

General Statutes § 13a-92 provides: "The sidewalks on the bridges across the Connecticut River at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point shall be maintained by the commissioner."