Civil Action No. CV-04-5050 (DGT).
[…] Furthermore, he made no mention of the claims in his Section 440.10 motion. Finally, he failed to adequately raise the claims in his leave application to the Court of Appeals. The only mention of anything resembling petitioner's instant due process and equal protection claims is contained in footnote six of his Supplemental Leave Application, which reads:
Motions for reargument in the Second Department are governed by CPL § 470.50(1) and 22 N.Y. Compl. Codes R. Regs. ("N.Y.C.R.R.") tit. 14, § 670.6(a). Under CPL § 470.50(1), "[a]fter its determination of an appeal taken pursuant to article four hundred fifty, an appellate court may in its discretion, upon motion of a party adversely affected by its determination, or upon its own motion, order a reargument or reconsideration of the appeal." The rules in the Second Department provide that such motions be made "within 30 days after service of a copy of the decision and order determining the cause or motion, with notice of its entry." 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 670.6(a).