River v. Jones
[…] However, I need not reach these issues, because I determine that the administrator did not abuse its discretion by denying plaintiff's claims because of the intoxication exclusion. See Rekowski v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 417 F. Supp. 2d 1040, 1042 (W.D. Wis. 2006) ("Defendant is entitled to summary judgment because it did not act arbitrarily and capriciously by invoking the plan's exclusion for intoxication as a basis for denying plaintiff's claim. In light of this conclusion, I will not address the three other grounds on which defendant denied plaintiff's claim.")

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a), an SPD must be "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant" and must be "sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Accordingly, an SPD must contain information about "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits." Id. § 1022(b); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3; Dodson v. Woodmen of the World Life Ins.