River Rock Development v. Paik
[…] “(b) A member of a [LLC] shall be subject to liability under the common law governing alter ego liability, and shall also be personally liable under a judgment of a court or for any debt, obligation, or liability of the [LLC], whether that liability or obligation arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, under the same or similar circumstances and to the same extent as a shareholder of a corporation may be personally liable for any debt, obligation, or liability of the corporation....

Corporations Code section 17158 provides, “(a) No person who is a manager [and/or] officer of a [LLC] shall be personally liable under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt, obligation, or liability of the [LLC], whether that liability or obligation arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reason of being a manager [and/or] officer of the [LLC]....”

The trial court found liability under both California and Arizona law.