CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08-CV-264-S.
[…] Under FHWA regulations, bridge widening projects may be classified as CEs, provided they:
. . . do not induce significant impacts to planned growth or land use for the area; do not require the relocation of significant numbers of people; do not have a significant impact on any natural, cultural, recreational, historic or other resource; do not involve significant air, noise, or water quality impacts; do not have significant impacts on travel patterns; or do not otherwise, either individually or cumulatively, have any significant environmental impacts.23 C.F.R. § 771.117(a). Bridge widening projects "may be designated as CEs only after [FHWA] approval. The applicant shall submit documentation which demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for these CEs are satisfied and that significant environmental effects will not result." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d). A bridge widening project which results in significant impacts on the environment or historic sites renders the CE inapplicable (and thus requires either an EA or an EIS). 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(b).