1:23-cv-00106-TFM-C
[…] (Doc. 39, PageID.216; Doc. 40, PageID.348). Nonetheless, Plaintiff appears to still contend that Alabama's direct-action statute does not prevent it from pursuing certain claims with respect to the P&I policy. (See, e.g., Doc. 39, PageID.216-219; Doc. 40, PageID.348-350).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Under Alabama Law, River Assets cannot maintain a direct action against Knight Towing's insurance company because such a direct action is not permitted by Ala. Code 1975, § 27-23-2. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Upon the recovery of a final judgment ... for loss or damage on account of . . . loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment....”Ala. Code 1975, § 27-23-2.
2. The Alabama statute establishes the necessity of a “recovery of a final judgment” before a direct action can be filed against an insurance company to recover for the actions of an insured tortfeasor.