Rivas-Chang v. State
[…] II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY ALLOWING THE STATE TO NOL PROS THE LESSER-INCLUDED FOURTH-DEGREE CHARGES AND DENYING RIVAS-CHANG'S REQUEST FOR A JURY INSTRUCTION

Rivas-Chang was charged with third-degree and fourth-degree sexual offense for groping K.N.'s vagina. To convict Rivas-Chang of the third-degree charge, the jury had to find that he "engage[d] in sexual contact with another, [and] the victim [was] substantially mentally incapacitated ... or physically helpless ..., and [that Rivas-Chang knew or reasonably should have known] the victim [was incapacitated or helpless]." CR §3-307(a)(2). To convict Rivas-Chang of the lesser-included fourth-degree charge, the jury would have had to find only that Rivas-Chang, "engage[d] in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" CR §3-308(b)(1). Thus, the only difference between the third-degree sexual offense and fourth-degree sexual offense, as charged, turned on K.N.'s mental incapacitation or physical helplessness, and Rivas-Chang's awareness of it.