Rival v. Gonzalez
[…] Under Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (b), [husband’s] revocation was therefore effective only as to his half of the trust corpus, as the trial court ruled. [Wife’s] half was subject to disposition as provided in her will, i.e., in accordance with the provisions of the 1991 trust.” (Id. at p. 1441.)

Family Code section 761, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part, “Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone.”

Section 15401, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part, “Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code.

Gonzalez and Traches argue that the same reasoning and outcome should apply in construing the Rival Family Living Trust.