Ritter v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Ritter v. State

Supreme Court of Georgia
Oct 5, 1988
372 S.E.2d 230 (Ga. 1988)

Opinion

45616.

DECIDED OCTOBER 5, 1988.

OCGA § 40-6-315 (a); constitutional question. Fayette Superior Court. Before Judge Whalen.

James W. Studdard, for appellant.

Johnnie L. Caldwell, Jr., District Attorney, Anne Cobb, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.


This appeal concerns the constitutionality of OCGA § 40-6-315 (a), which provides that "[n]o person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the Board of Public Safety."

In April 1986, the appellant, Donald Ritter, was arrested for riding his motorcycle without any protective headgear and was charged with violating OCGA § 40-6-315 (a). Ritter admitted violating the statute, but attacked the statute's constitutionality.