CLAIM NO. F406739
[…] Williams v. LW Janitorial, Inc, supra.
After establishing a causal relationship between the compensable injury and her additional medical complications, the claimant must then satisfy the prerequisites for the payment of temporary total disability benefits. The requirements for recovery of temporary total disability benefits for injuries scheduled in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521 are different from unscheduled injuries. For scheduled injuries, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521(a) provides:
An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)