23-cv-1715-JO-BGS
[…] See Cestui Que Vie Act, 1666, 18 & 19 Car. 2, c.11 (text available at https://www.legislation.gov.uk/aep/Cha2/18-19/11 (accessed January 22, 2024)). Because Plaintiff has no right to sue as “a Federal Reserve bank” or as a private citizen, his claims under the Federal Reserve Act fail.
Moreover, even if the Court was to find that Plaintiff is a Federal Reserve Bank, Plaintiff still may not bring a claim under 12 § U.S.C. 412 or 12 U.S.C. § 504. 12 § U.S.C. 412 only establishes the application process to obtain Federal Reserve notes and does not provide an enforcement mechanism. See 12 § U.S.C. 412 (“Any Federal Reserve bank may make application to the local Federal Reserve agent for such amount of the Federal Reserve notes hereinbefore provided for as it may require.”). In addition, he also cannot seek civil penalties under for a 12 U.S.C. § 504 violation of Section 16 because the statute only provides a remedy for violations of Sections 22, 23A, or 23B of the Federal Reserve Act.