Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers (Am.) Inc. v. Suid
[…] Implied authority is actual authority, circumstantially proved, which the principal is deemed to have actually intended the agent to possess." King, 125 Wn.2d at 507.

Suid Trucking is a Florida limited liability company (LLC). (Dkt. 1, ¶2.4.) The Florida Revised Limited Liability Company Act, §§ 605.0101 et seq., Fla. Stat. (2016) (LLC Act) provides that authorized representatives may form an LLC "by signing and delivering articles of organization to the [Florida Department of State] for filing[,]" and an LLC is formed when "articles of organization become effective under s. 605.0207[.]" Fla. Stat. § 605.0201(1), (4). Pursuant to § 605.0207 of the LLC Act, a record filed with the department is effective "on the date and at the time the record is filed as evidenced by the department's endorsement of the date and time on the record."

Defendants provide the Articles of Incorporation for Suid Trucking with their motion to dismiss. (Dkt. 14-1, Ex.