Ritacco v. Ret. Bd. of the Mun. Emps.', Officers', & Officials' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] ¶ 31 Finally, we recognize that that Board argues that it "offends basic notions of justice" for Ritacco to receive a pension funded by the very public whose trust he breached when he

committed a felony. However, the language of Section 8-251 of the Code only applies to an employee convicted of a "felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a municipal employee" (see 40 ILCS 5/8-251 (West 2012)); if the legislature had intended any felony conviction to bar a municipal employee from receiving a pension, it could have adopted such language. In the absence of such language, we will enforce the statute as written. See Goff, 305 Ill.