Ritacco v. Ret. Bd. of the Mun. Emps.', Officers', & Officials' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] Comprehensive Community Solutions, 216 Ill. 2d at 472. We review an agency's conclusion on a mixed question of law and fact for clear error. Elementary School District 159 v. Schiller, 221 Ill. 2d 130, 143 (2006). Clear error review affords significant deference to an agency's experience in construing and applying the statutes that it administers. Id. An agency's decision is clearly erroneous only when a reviewing court, based upon the entire record, is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Comprehensive Community Solutions, 216 Ill. 2d at 472.

¶ 17 Section 8-251 of the Code states that: "[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a municipal employee." 40 ILCS 5/8-251 (West 2012).

¶ 18 Our supreme court held, in Devoney v.