dismissing a claim against the town sheriff because the complaint failed to allege facts suggesting that he "acted as a policymaker for the [relevant] purposes"
[…] State, 86 A.D.3d 183, 188 [N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep't 2011]). Clinton County has been named as a Defendant in this action; and, for that reason, Mr. Rissetto's § 75-b claim is dismissed as to Favro, Craig, Reid, and Upton.
Second, with regard to the County Defendants' argument that Plaintiffs have not adequately pleaded that Mr. Rissetto's speech alleged a danger to public health or safety, "[t]his argument is unavailing because a danger to public health or safety is only a requirement pursuant to § 75-b(2)(a)(i), and [P]laintiff[s] ha[ve] pled a plausible claim pursuant to § 75-b(2)(a)(ii)." Portelos v. City of New York, 12-CV-3141, 2013 WL 789460, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 1, 2013); see also N.Y. Civil Service Law § 75-b(2)(a)(ii) (prohibiting retaliation against a public employee for disclosing information "which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action"). "On a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, that [P]laintiffs['] belief that these actions occurred and constituted improper governmental conduct was reasonable is assumed." Burns v. Cook, 458 F. Supp. 2d 29, 45 (N.D.N.Y. 2006) (Hurd, J.).
Accordingly, Mr.