dismissing a claim against the town sheriff because the complaint failed to allege facts suggesting that he "acted as a policymaker for the [relevant] purposes"
[…] (Dkt. No. 42 at 20 [Plfs.' Opp'n Memo. of Law to Favreau's Mtn.].) Elsewhere in their opposition memorandum of law, Plaintiffs refer to Mr. Rissetto's "suspension" as "partially unpaid." (Id. at 14.) However, as Plaintiffs expressly acknowledge, the Civil Service Law permits an employer to "suspend a public employee without pay for thirty (30) days and require him to attend a hearing" in connection with disciplinary charges. (Id. at 20.) See also Civil Service Law § 75(3) ("Pending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days."). In their Complaint, Plaintiffs do not advance a claim premised upon the violation of Civil Service Law § 75(3), nor do they allege facts plausibly suggesting that Defendants violated that statute.