No. 3:20-cv-3179-B
[…] No. 5 at 7 & n.7 (observing that, as of October 20, 2020, "Risner's surrender to Colombian authorities is already scheduled to occur within the next two weeks" but that, "[f]or operational security purposes, the government does not disclose the timing of scheduled surrenders"), the Court now WITHDRAWS the referral to Judge Horan.
And, after independently reviewing the Petitioner's application and motion to stay and the government's response, the Court DENIES both for the following reasons.
While Petitioner moves under Article 12 of the Treaty and § 3188, the Treaty incorporates the timing of § 3188, see Treaty, art. 12(3) & 12(4), and, most importantly for Petitioner, § 3188's language is not mandatory—it provides that a judge "may order the person" "committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such commitment, over and above the time actually required to convey the prisoner from the jail to which he was committed, by the readiest way, out of the United States" "to be discharged our of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered." 18 U.S.C. § 3188 (emphasis added); see also In re United States, 713 F.2d 105, 108 (5th Cir. 1983) (Section 3188 "clearly contemplates an exercise of discretion by the