No. 67A01-0206-CV-230
[…] Id. We accept the trial court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous, but we do not defer to the trial court's conclusions of law. Id. We examine only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences that support the post-conviction court's determination and we do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id.
II. Timeliness of Parole Revocation Hearing
Risner contends that his parole revocation hearing was untimely because it was more than sixty days after he was sentenced. Risner relies on Indiana Code section 11-13-3-10 which states:
(a) Parole revocations hearings shall be conducted as follows:
A parolee who is confined due to an alleged violation of parole shall be afforded a parole revocation hearing within sixty (60) days after the parolee is made available to the department by a jail or state correctional facility, if:
there has been a final determination of any criminal charges against the parolee; or
there has been a final resolution of any other detainers filed by any other jurisdiction against the parolee.
Ind. Code § 11-13-3-10(a)(1). Risner argues that he was sentenced on September 28 and his parole revocation hearing was not until November 29, which is outside the sixty days allotted for the hearing.