Risley v. Risley
[…] Trolinger v. Trolinger, 30 Kan.App.2d 192, 194, 42 P.3d 157 (2001), rev. denied 273 Kan. 1040 (2002).

The Protection from Abuse Act (the Act), K.S.A. 60-3101 et seq., pertains to certain acts between intimate partners or household members when abuse as defined under the Act has occurred. Kerry G., 53 Kan.App.2d at 221. "'Intimate partners or household members'" are "persons who are or have been in a dating relationship, persons who reside together or who have formerly resided together or persons who have had a child in common." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-3102(b). Under the Act:

"(a) 'Abuse' means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between intimate partners or household members:
(1) Intentionally attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally or recklessly causing bodily injury.
(2) Intentionally placing, by physical threat, another in fear of imminent bodily injury." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-3102(a)(1)-(2).

The Act permits a parent to seek relief on behalf of a minor child by filing a verified petition alleging abuse by a current or former household member. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-3104(b). The Act is to be "liberally construed to promote protection of victims."