Civ. 6:23-cv-01720-AA
[…] As noted, Plaintiffs have not responded to the motion and the time for doing so has passed.
I. Timeliness under ORS 659A.030
Oregon law provides that when a person files a complaint to BOLI, they “must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant under ORS 659A.880.” ORS 659A.875(2). The BOLI right-to-sue letters state: “Any right to bring a civil action against the Respondent under ORS 659A.885 will be lost if the civil action is not commenced within 90 days after the date of the mailing of this 90-day notice.” See, e.g., Gibson Decl. Ex. 1, at 1.
ORS 659A.885 provides a civil cause of action for, inter alia, violations of ORS 659A.030.
Here, BOLI right-to-sue letters were issued to Riser, Mulkey, Timms, Willems, and Wells on July 11, 2023. Gibson Decl.