Rippey v. Flathead Valley Com. College
[…] Looking to our statutory provision for interpretation, Section 1-2-106, MCA states:

"Words and phrases used in the statutes of Montana are construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language, but technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law or are defined in Chapter 1, part 2, as amended, are to be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition."

Section 20-1-101(20), MCA, states:

"`Teacher' means any person, except a district superintendent, who holds a valid Montana teacher certificate that has been issued by the superintendent of public instruction under the provisions of this title and the policies adopted by the board of public education and who is employed by a district as a member of its instructional, supervisory, or administrative staff. This definition of a teacher shall also include any person for whom an emergency authorization of employment of such person has been issued under the provisions of 20-4-111."

We find that the plain and ordinary meaning of "schoolteachers" does not encompass higher education faculty, including a community college faculty member. This is especially true in light of the above-noted relationship between the Board of Regents and Montana's community colleges.