Ripley v. University of Texas Health Science Center
[…] A state's consent to suit may also create conditions under which suit against it may be brought. For example, the Texas Tort Claims Act allows an individual to bring claims against the State of Texas, but provides that all such claims must be brought in state court. However, Section 101.102 is properly considered a venue provision, as various courts have held.

Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996); Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 276 (1986); Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 100.

Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234 (1985).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.102(A) (Vernon 1997) ("A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.")

See Jackson v.