Civil Action DKC 23-1140
[…] Id. Plaintiff brings claims under §§ 32703(2) and 32705(a) of the Federal Odometer Act.
Section 32703(2) provides that “[a] person may not . . . disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer.” 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant altered the odometer on the vehicle to show that it had 100,000 fewer miles on it than it did. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 48-50).
Section 32705(a)(1) provides that “a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee” in writing either “[d]isclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odomotor[]” or “[d]isclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.” 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1)(A)-(B). Section 32705(a)(2) prohibits “a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(2).