Civil Action DKC 23-1140
[…] Trustees, 2024 WL 473805, at *2 (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 55(a)).
a. Counts I and II: Federal Odometer Act
The Federal Odometer Act allows private parties to recover “3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater[]” from those who violate its provisions “with intent to defraud[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 32710. To state a claim under the Federal Odometer Act, a plaintiff must allege that (1) the defendant violated the Act or its regulations (2) with intent to defraud. Id. Plaintiff brings claims under §§ 32703(2) and 32705(a) of the Federal Odometer Act.
Section 32703(2) provides that “[a] person may not . . . disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer.” 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant altered the odometer on the vehicle to show that it had 100,000 fewer miles on it than it did. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 48-50).