Rios v. Mendoza-Powers
[…] Findings and Recommendations, 15:11-13. Further, the Magistrate Judge found that "any excess time Petitioner spent in prison in violation of his right to due process could be credited against the five-year parole discharge eligibility requirement in order to mitigate any constitutional injury against Petitioner."Id., 13-15.

Having commenced his incarceration in 1987, all parties agree that Petitioner is subject to parole as set forth in California Penal Code § 3000.1, which states:

(a) In the case of any inmate sentenced under [California Penal Code] § 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate's life.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person referred to in subdivision (a) has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for . . . five years in the case of any person imprisoned for second degree murder, since release from confinement, the board shall, within 30 days, discharge that person from parole, unless the board, for good cause, determines that the person will be retained on parole. The board shall make a written record of its determination and transmit a copy of it to the parolee.

Prior to the enactment of Cal. Pen. Code § 3000.1, the maximum parole period for second-degree murder was five years. § 3000.1 governs the terms and conditions of Petitioner's parole because the commitment offense occurred after January 1, 1983, the enforcement date of the section.