Civil Action 24-CV-5235
[…] Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976). The United States Supreme Court has recognized that there is a “fundamental liberty interest of natural parents in the care, custody, and management of their child.” Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982). However, “this liberty interest in familial integrity is limited by the compelling governmental interest in the protection of children.” Croft, 103 F.3d at 1125.
Pennsylvania law provides parents a right to counsel in dependency hearings. See In re J.S., 980 A.2d 117, 122 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2009); 42 Pa. C.S. § 6337 (“[A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him.”). Nonetheless, Rios has not explained how the named Defendants deprived her of whatever right to counsel she may have had.