Rio v. State
[…] Here, a hypothetically correct jury charge would instruct the jury to find Del Rio guilty of evading arrest or detention with a vehicle if it found beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Del Rio intentionally fled from a person he knew was a peace officer attempting to lawfully arrest or detain him, and (2) Del Rio used a vehicle while he was in flight. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a), (b)(2)(A). A person acts intentionally with respect to the nature of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct. Id. § 6.03(a). "A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist." Id. § 6.03(b).

Analysis

Del Rio challenges only one element of the offense. He contends the evidence is insufficient to prove that he knew the men who approached him in the parking lot were officers who were attempting to arrest or detain him.