Rindahl v. Reisch
[…] Thus, the statute of limitations would have expired in July 2014.

Although it also appears that Rindahl may be asserting a separate claim for fraudulent concealment, “[f]raudulent concealment is not a cause of action, but a mechanism to toll a statute of limitations.” Rodriguez v. Siouxland Urology Assocs., 4:09-CV-04041-KES, 2013 WL 684243, at *5 (D.S.D. Feb. 22, 2013) (citation omitted).

Rindahl also claims that the statute of limitations should be tolled under SDCL §§ 27A-1 and 15-2-22(2). Doc. 158 at 14. SDCL § 27A-1 applies to civil commitment and treatment of mental illness, but it does not provide tolling for the statute of limitations. SDCL § 15-2-22 provides that “the time of the person's disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action” for a person who is “Mentally ill.” Rindahi claims that he has met the elements to toll under SDCL § 15-2-22(2) because he identified within his papers that he has a Special Needs Trust.