No. CV 03-0824100
[…] Conversion is an intentional tort, and therefore, conversion claims are governed by the three-year statute of limitations period set forth in General Statutes § 52-577. The statute of limitations may be tolled under certain circumstances. For example, if a person fraudulently conceals facts that would establish a cause of action, the statute of limitations may be tolled. See General Statutes 52-595.
Section 52-577 provides that "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
Section 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."