Rimer v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 16 C(1).

ALLISON R. BOOMER MAGISTRATE JUDGE.

This matter came before the court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss on the grounds that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).

Plaintiff appeals Defendant's Notice of Proposed Refund Adjustment and Offset (Notice), which was mailed to Plaintiff on May 3, 2018. The Notice became final on June 2, 2018. The Complaint was filed in the Tax Court on September 18, 2019. ORS 305.280(2) provides the applicable time for filing an appeal:

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.

"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

Plaintiff asserts she was unable to timely appeal Defendant's Notice because she "was unable to comprehend the rules" due to PTSD and her age. The court views Plaintiff's argument as a request for equitable tolling of the limitation period.