Case Number C 08-1874 JF (RS).
[…] See Velasquez, 165 F.3d at 593; Valadez, 2005 WL 1541086, at *3. Accordingly, the Court concludes that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's USERRA claims against Alum Rock. B. Guizar-Maita
Guizar-Maita separately argues that she cannot be held liable under USERRA for her alleged actions. The Court agrees. USERRA is directed at employers or "those individuals that have the power to hire or fire employees." Brooks v. Fiore, No. 00-803, 2002 WL 1218448, at *9 n. 3 (D. Del. Oct. 11, 2001). See also 38 U.S.C. § 4303(A)(i) ("`employer' means any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities"). Alum Rock, not Guizar-Maita, was Plaintiff's employer. There is no evidence that Guizar-Maita had any discretion to hire or terminate Plaintiff.