Riley's Grille Liquor License Case
[…] There is nothing in the law that requires such notice. However, the appellants did learn through representatives of the action of the Board on December 15th and December 18th, 1967, respectively. The appeal to the court below was filed Dec. 29, 1967.

The Liquor Code does not limit the number of applications which may be submitted. Haase Liquor License Case, 184 Pa. Super. 356, 134 A.2d 682 (1957). The appeal section of the Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, Art. IV, § 464, 47 P. S. § 4-464, provides in part: ". . . Any applicant . . . may take an appeal limited to the question of such grievance, within twenty days from date of refusal or grant,. . . .".

The court below found: "I find as a fact that the appeal in this case which is now before me was taken beyond the statutory period allowed for the taking of an appeal from the action of the Liquor Control Board". In Yeager v. United Nat. Gas Co., 197 Pa.