No. 2-82-032-CR.
[…] Ground of error two asserts error in the use of a general verdict form in the court's charge because the indictment charged Riley with two "counts" of murder. Riley relies on Tex Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 37.07, § 1(c) (Vernon 1981) which requires a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate verdict as to each count or offense submitted to the jury.
Riley's point would be well taken if he had actually been charged with two counts or offenses. Apparently, both the district attorney in preparing the indictment and Riley now are confusing "counts" with "paragraphs." Tex Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.24 (Vernon Supp. 1982-83) provides:
(a) Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.
(b) A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.
(c) A count is sufficient if any one of its paragraphs is sufficient. An indictment, information, or complaint is sufficient if any one of its counts is sufficient.
A "count" is used to charge an offense and a "paragraph" is a portion or subset of a count charging a method of committing that offense. The instant indictment charges Riley with murder under Tex.Penal Code Ann. §§ 19.02(a)(1) and 19.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1974).