2019-UP-002 Appellate Case 2016-001867
[…] ("However, this broad scope of review does not require this [c]ourt to disregard the findings at trial or to ignore the fact that the [special referee] was in a better position to assess the credibility of the witnesses."); Bradshaw v. Ewing, 297 S.C. 242, 245, 376 S.E.2d 264, 266 (1989) ("The [s]tatute of [f]rauds, codified at [section] 32-3-10, requires, in pertinent part, that a contract for the sale of land must be in writing."); S.C. Code Ann. § 32-3-10 (2007) ("No action shall be brought . . . [t]o charge any person upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or any interest in or concerning them . . . [u]nless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing . . . ."); Player v. Chandler, 299 S.C. 101, 105, 382 S.E.2d 891, 894 (1989) ("Failure to put such a contract in writing renders it void."); Graham v. Prince, 293 S.C. 77, 81, 358 S.E.2d 714, 717 (Ct.