Riley-Roberts Park, LP v. O'Connor
[…] Ind. Code § 6-1.1-13-4 (2010).

An "assessment roll" is "[t]he official listing of all properties within a given taxing jurisdiction by ownership, description, and location showing the corresponding assessed value for each." Real Property Assessment Guidelines For 2011 (incorporated by reference at 50 Ind. Admin. Code 2.4-1-2(c) (2011) (amended 2020)), Bk. 2, Glossary at 3.

While the grant of a property tax exemption affects the tax liability of a taxpayer, it does not alter an assessment (i.e., the assessed value) of the taxpayer's property. See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-11-9(a) (2010) (providing that "all property otherwise subject to assessment under this article shall be assessed in the usual manner, whether or not it is exempt from taxation"); Dep't of Local Gov't Fin. v. Roller Skating Rink Operators Ass'n, 853 N.E.2d 1262, 1265 (Ind. 2006) (explaining that "exempting one piece of property [from taxation] shifts the tax burden to the other properties in the same taxing unit").