Riley-Roberts Park, LP v. O'Connor
[…] Indiana Code § 6-1.1-13-2 provides:

When the [county ptaboa] convenes, the county auditor shall submit to the board the assessment list of the county for the current year as returned by the township assessors (if any) and as amended and returned by the county assessor. The county assessor shall make recommendations to the board for corrections and changes in the returns and assessments. The board shall consider and act upon all the recommendations.

Ind. Code § 6-1.1-13-2 (2010).

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-13-3 states:

A [county ptaboa] shall, on its own motion or on sufficient cause shown by any person, add to the assessment lists the names of persons, the correct assessed value of undervalued or omitted personal property, and the description and correct assessed value of real property undervalued on or omitted from the lists.

Ind. Code § 6-1.1-13-3 (2010).

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-13-4 provides:

A [county ptaboa] shall correct any errors in the names of persons, in the description of tangible property, and in the assessed valuation of tangible property appearing on the assessment lists. In addition, the board shall do whatever else may be necessary to make the assessment lists and returns comply with the provisions of this article and the rules and regulations of the [Department].

Ind. Code § 6-1.1-13-4 (2010).

An "assessment roll" is "[t]he official listing of all properties within a given taxing jurisdiction by ownership, description, and location showing the corresponding assessed value for each." Real Property Assessment Guidelines For 2011 (incorporated by reference at 50 Ind. Admin.