Index No. 122049/03 Index No. 590044/08 Index No. 590224/08
[…] (Id., Exh. E).
On July 25, 2011, plaintiffs served defendants with a verified second supplemental bill of particulars in which they set forth as additional predicate violations VTL §§ 1180 and 1212 and 34 RCNY § 4-06, and allege that the driver of the fire truck violated those provisions by operating the truck at a unreasonable speed given the conditions that existed at the time of the accident. (Id., Exh. B).
Pursuant to VTL § 1180(a), "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." A similar provision is contained in 34 RCNY § 4-06(3), which provides in pertinent part that, "no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than the lesser of the posted speed limit or the speed that is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing, while also