Rightsell v. Concentric Healthcare Sols.
[…] White v. Oxarc, Inc., No. 1:19-CV-00485-CWD, 2022 WL 17668781, at *21 (D. Idaho Dec. 13, 2022), appeal dismissed, No. 23-35032, 2023 WL 2947441 (9th Cir. Mar. 21, 2023) (internal punctuation omitted) (quoting W. Pac. Fisheries, Inc. v. SS President Grant, 730 F.2d 1280, 1289 (9th Cir. 1984)); see also Van Asdale v. Int'l Game Tech., 763 F.3d 1089, 1093 (9th Cir. 2014).

Although Defendants argue that Plaintiff has not carried her evidentiary burden to establish the “prevailing rate,” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) defines the rate as a matter of law. “Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[] the date of the judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). In this case, that amount is 5.33%. Selected Interest Rates, Fed. Rsrv., https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/. Applying that rate to the $30,964.57 back-pay award amounts to $1,650.41 in pre-judgment interest.

IV. Liquidated Damages