Rightsell v. Concentric Healthcare Sols.
[…] There are approximately 15 weeks between September 17, 2018, and December 31, 2018. If Plaintiff was paid at the rate of Concentric salary for that period, she would have earned $22,883.25. Considering the fringe benefits (13%) and reducing by the relevant deduction (1.5%) that amount becomes $25,470.20. Subtracting her actualearnings from that amount produces the amount above. ($25,470.20 - $9,787.75 = $15,682.45).

III. Pre-Judgment Interest

Under the FMLA, an employee is entitled to interest, “calculated at the prevailing rate,” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(ii), on the amount of “any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the [FMLA] violation,” § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(I). The statute does not define “prevailing rate.”