Rightsell v. Concentric Healthcare Sols.
[…] (Doc. 185 at 15.) However, the jury already determined that Defendant retaliated against Plaintiff for taking FMLA-protected leave, which, in the Court's estimation, precludes a finding of good faith even if Defendant might also have set forth evidence from which the jury might have concluded that she was also terminated for other reasons. Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages equal to the amount of back pay and prejudgment interest awarded above.

V. Equitable Relief

Under 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(B), the Court may grant “such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion.” The Ninth Circuit recognizes that reinstatement is “the preferred equitable remedy” for an FMLA violation, but it is not always practical. Traxler v. Multnomah Cnty., 596 F.3d 1007, 1012 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Downey v. Strain, 510 F.3d 534, 543 (5th Cir. 2007)).