Rightsell v. Concentric Healthcare Sols.
[…] “Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[] the date of the judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). In this case, that amount is 5.33%. Selected Interest Rates, Fed. Rsrv., https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/. Applying that rate to the $30,964.57 back-pay award amounts to $1,650.41 in pre-judgment interest.

IV. Liquidated Damages

Under 29 U.S.C. § 2617(1)(A)(iii), Plaintiff is presumptively entitled to “an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the sum of' compensatory damages and pre-judgment interest, “unless the employer demonstrates that its violation was in good faith and that it had a reasonable basis for believing that its conduct was not in violation of the FMLA,” Jadwin v.