Riggs v. DXP Enters., Inc.
[…] As the Louisiana Supreme Court has noted, "it is well settled that the damage is sustained in any employment discrimination case at the earlier of the date the employee is informed of his termination or his actual separation from employment." Under the LEDL, however, the one-year prescriptive period is suspended for up to six months during the pendency of an EEOC investigation, creating a maximum prescriptive period of eighteen months for claims based on violations of the LEDL.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 3492; Eastin v. Entergy Corp., 2003-1030 (La. 02/06/04), 865 So.2d 49, 53.

Eastin v. Entergy Corp., 865 So. 2d at 53-54.

La. R.S. 23:303(D) ("Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months."). See, also, Williams v. MMO Behavioral Health Systems, LLC, No. 16-11650, 2018 WL 5886523, at *11 (E.D. La. Nov. 9, 2018); Robinson v. School Board of Calcasieu Parish, No. 2:17-cv-1568, 2018 WL 4473897, at *2 (W.D. La.