No. 05-17-00973-CV
[…] Moreover, the corporation did not seek to prohibit any conduct or speech by the journalist, it did not allege the subject requests contained any tortious communications, and it did not seek any damages related to such requests. Id. Under these circumstances, the trial court reasonably could have determined that the corporation's suit was "'based on, relates to, or is in response to' the triggering of its own duties or obligations to comply with Business Organizations Code section 22.353—a subject matter that does not fall within the TCPA's purview." Id.
See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 22.353(a)-(b) (requiring corporation to keep records of its financial activity and to make such records available to the public for inspection and copying); id. § 22.354(a)-(b) ("A corporation commits [a Class B misdemeanor] if the corporation fails to maintain a financial record, prepare an annual report, or make the record or report available to the public in the manner required by Section 22.353.").
The plaintiff in Dolcefino was the recipient of the subject requests, whereas in this case the plaintiff (R & R) is the requestor.