No. 05-17-00973-CV
[…] Id. at § 10.
In October 2016, SFT filed a notice of nonsuit. The notice stated that, based on subsequent developments, including the Texas Supreme Court's decision in Greater Houston Partnership v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51 (Tex. 2015), SFT no longer saw the need to prosecute its action. Thereafter, the district court signed an order of nonsuit dismissing SFT's suit without prejudice.
Two months later, R & R sued SFT. R & R's petition sought a judgment (i) declaring its rights, status, and legal relations with regard to SFT and (ii) concerning the applicability of the TPIA to SFT. See GOV'T § 552.3215(b) ("An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought . . . against a governmental body that violates this chapter."); CIV. PRAC. & REM. §§ 37.001-.011 (Declaratory Judgments Act).